Skip to main content
Electronic Advance Application System for Post-secondary Programmes

Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Government”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website (E-APP) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

E-APP will record visits to the website. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve E-APP.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through E-APP on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. E-APP will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.  E-APP takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data it holds against loss, or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Enquiries concerning the personal data collected, including access and corrections of data, please contact us at:

Further Education Division, Education Bureau
Address: 7/F, East Wing, Central Government Offices, 2 Tim Mei Avenue, Tamar, Hong Kong
Telephone: 3104 2560
Fax: 3579 5097
Email: eapp_post_sec@edb.gov.hk

 
Last Review Date: 27/03/2024

Scan QR Code' in WeChat and tap '...' to share.